QUESTION

Can a mother put a father on birth certificate if he's incarcerated

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm trying to see if my baby momma is telling the truth cuz I'm trying to get custody of my child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
 A mother can put anyone's name down as the father of a child...even Mickey Mouse if she were so inclined.  However, merely having a father's name on a birth certificate does not establish paternity under Florida law.  Paternity must be established through a court proceeding which also involves establishment of child support.   In the interim, I suggest you register with the Florida Putative Father Registry- link below http://www.floridahealth.gov/certificates/certificates/birth/Putative_Father/index.html Iin so doing, should anyone else seek to establsih paternity of this child, or attempt to adopt the child, a required search of the Putative Father Registry will indicate your claim, and you will be required to be notified of any such action so you can have a seat at the table.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters