QUESTION

Can a mother put the father's name on the birth certificate if they are not married?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
The bureau of vital statistics may allow the inclusion of a father's name on the birth certificate for a child born out of wedlock, but doing so does not grant the father any rights with the child and it imposes no financial obligations on him. Those matters must be addressed in a complaint for parentage of a complaint for custody, parent time and support.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Even if not married the father of the child can be placed on the birth certificate.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the state, yes. On the other hand, a naming of the father on the birth certificate unless it is acknowledged generally does not prove paternity.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
In California, yes.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters