QUESTION

Can a mother remove her children from school and move them an hour away, before she has even talked to an attorney?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
She has not filed for divorce, or made any arrangements with her husband. She just wants to go and move in with her parents because she is unhappy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Actually, she can. And the husband can try to get the local police to give him the children back. And a bad situation escalates to a horrible situation. Before mom does anything, she needs to talk with a family law attorney. Grabbing the kids and running to a distance away is not a good way to conclude a marriage. The above is not legal advice and does not create a lawyer / client relationship. It is intended for entertainment only.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters