QUESTION

Can a mother sign over her rights to the father at the hospital for the birth so father can take home baby?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2023 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m pregnant and I want to sign my rights over to my baby daddy can I do so at the hospital and let the father take home the baby?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can allow dad to take the baby home from the hospital, but the hospital does not have any paperwork for you to sign over your parental rights. However, you can file a Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship and ask the court for an order appointing dad as the sole managing conservator. The court probably won't allow you to terminate your parental rights unless the baby's father is married and his wife wants to do a stepparent adoption. You can certainly get an order giving the dad most of the rights concerning the child. You will still have some rights and you will still be the child's mother, but the dad will have most of the rights.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 8:09 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters