QUESTION

Can a mother still get child support if a convicted felon is living with her? How?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can a mother still get child support if a convicted felon is living with her?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, child support is for the benefit of the child and not the mother and who she chooses to live with, as long as they are not a danger or harmful to the child, is not your concern postdivorce.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
Living with a felon may have relevance to the issue of custody, but it does not disqualify a parent from receiving child support.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters