QUESTION

Can a mother take a fathers child rights if hes paying child support?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If the father was having major financial troubles but has started paying more than his weekly child support can the mother take away his rights to the child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   No....in fact, time sharing and child support are not related.    "Taking away" rights to a child is a very difficult and daunting legal procedure and is only used in the most extreme of cases where a child is in jeopardy because the other parent  is involved in decisions and/or has time with the child.     You indicate that the father had financial troubles, but now he is doing his bet to catch up with his obligations.  So, perhaps you should reevaluate your question.  Children are entitled to have a mother and a father unless that contact is detrimental to the child. Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496  
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters