QUESTION

Can a mother take her child out of state without husband's permission?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Mother's family lived in PA. Woman is married to man in Washington. He brought another younger woman in the house. They had a baby, then within a little over a month, wife gave birth. Does wife need permission to take her child out of the state of Washington from husband.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
As long as nothing has been filed with the court, yes you can take the child out of state. However, the father can file and bring the child back. A better strategy would be to file a dissolution, give notice of relocation and then let the court decide if you can move the child.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters