QUESTION

Can a mother win her kids back if she does not want her kids to be around with the father's girlfriend?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
If my boyfriend has children through another marriage and they are going through court. Can she win her kids back? Can he loose the case were the children can not be around with me if he is wanting joint custody and placement if I'm at home and she knows about it?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but there would have to be a good reason for them not to be around you: have you murdered anybody, have you abused children, do you abuse drugs? If not, chance are there is no good reason for your boyfriend to lose joint custody. But this is really a question for his attorney to answer.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is not, in today's world, normally a determinative factor.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
No one can tell you for sure if a case can be won or lost without being involved in that case. The question arises as to why you lost custody in the first place and if those circumstances have changed.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters