QUESTION

can a move to a different city with my kids

Asked on Mar 15th, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m separated with my husband I want to move to a different city with my children to be closer to my family. I want to my husband to see the kids whenever he wants but he’s not agreeing with me moving what do I
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:        If and when you file a Petition for Divorce, you would have to include a request for relocation with the children.  FLorida Statute 61.13001(3) outlines the procedure to request a relocation when the other parent will not agree.        I have inserted portions of  the provisions of the statute below.  As you can see it is quite specific and, at the end of the day, these are the hardest decisions for a judge to make.  However, once you review the criteria, you will have a better idea of whether you may be successful in your request for relocation.  3) PETITION TO RELOCATE.—Unless an agreement has been entered as described in subsection (2), a parent or other person seeking relocation must file a petition to relocate and serve it upon the other parent, and every other person entitled to access to or time-sharing with the child. The pleadings must be in accordance with this section:      
Answered on Mar 19th, 2019 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters