QUESTION

can a muslim of US nationality get 4 marriages as per US laws,

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
i am a pakistani natonal women, one of pakistani ,having US nationality living in new yark ,having already 3 wives(one in USA,TWO IN PAKISTAN),want to marry me, and want to make me 4th wife, is it legal as per US laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. It is not legal in the USA.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters