QUESTION

Can a new spouse be held liable for a non custodial parent back child support?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to know can my state seek liability on a new spouse for back child support since the non custodial parent pays none. Can they put lien on property or seize assets from them to fulfill the debt? What are some exception as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is confusing. Only the biological parents of the children are responsible for paying child support.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters