QUESTION

Can a new wife adopt my son without my permission

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have joint custody of my son with an ex-boyfriend. he threw me out in 2008 and kept our son. I went to live with a relative who then in turn told me to leave. I moved out of state to live with my mother because I had no where else to go. Every time I tried to schedual visitation I was told no. He also refused to let me speak to our son on the phone. Now his wife wants to adopt our son and he says because I moved out of state I abandoned him and she can adopt him without my consent. He keeps moving and doesn't let me know and him and the wife have both been arrested for domestic violence and my son was temporarily in foster care and I was never notified. I recently found this out from my ex's sister. Can you please tell me of my rights? I currently live in Connecticut and he is in New York.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You really should get a lawyer in the state where the jurisdiction is. I don't have enough info. to make that determination. In my state, if you have no meaningful contact with a child, AND, that child is dependent (under court supervision) your parental rights can be terminated. I 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters