QUESTION

Can a non biological father pay child support if he has raised the child from infancy to nine years old?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
My husband left me for another woman. We have raised my son together for eight years but he has not adopted him. We have not told the child that he is not the father because he has been with him his whole life and has considered himself his father. Can I legally file for child support?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You can try for child support based on him holding child out as his own and no other father being around.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
No. Only a biological parent or an adoptive parent is liable for the support of his or her child.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If he is on the birth certificate then he is liable for child support until the court says otherwise.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
A non-biological parent does not have a legal obligation to pay child support, so this is not something the court will order.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file, but unless the bio father is dead, you may not be able to get it.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Not if he is not the biological father. Depending on how long you have been married, you may be eligible to receive alimony.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters