QUESTION

Can a non resident who is married to citizen file for a divorce?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I got married in NY to a citizen of US less than a year now. It is a same sex marriage. I am not living in the United States, a non resident and would like to obtain a dovorce. Is it possible to do so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the other party is a resident of New York.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters