QUESTION

Can a non-custodial parent take our kids out of state for vacation against my wishes?

Asked on May 28th, 2020 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am the custodial parent of our children and the custody order allows their father parenting time every other weekend and a 1 week vacation per year. It is not specific in where he can take them on vacation. We live in NJ and he wants to go on a road trip with them to Outer Banks, NC for 9 days with his new family. I am not comfortable with that idea as our 7 year old has a life threatening peanut allergy and will be over 300 miles away from me. Do I have to allow him to take them if it is against my wishes? He is also over $4000 behind in child support as of today if that matters.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Having practiced divorce & family law in New Jersey (exclusively) for the past 34 years affords me the luxury of being blunt and direct with you in response to your inquiry. Based on the limited information provided, it sounds as if the issue is simply your unhappiness with him wanting to take the children away on a vacation as opposed to any legitimate health issue. Being brutally honest, it sounds as if you are concerned that the children are going to have fun and want to spend more time with him "and his new family" and you are afraid.  It’s understandable but your role as the primary custodial parent is to help the children have a healthy and happy childhood and the more actively their father is in their lives and the more willing he is to be involved, presumably it will be to their benefit. You may need to bite your lip thinking of the million times that you had to remind him of events in the children’s lives or even beg him to attend but your glory is seeing your children blossom into healthy adults with healthy relationships. Never an easy task. I am sure that you will miss them and hope that they have a great time and the best thing for you to do, is to tell them to have fun, behave, be respectful and that when they get back, they can tell you all about their trip. The worst thing you can do is cry when they are leaving, call them while away looking for them to spill dirt on their father and engage in actions to make it clear that you did not want them to go away. If so, when they get back, they will be panicked thinking that you are going to grill them on everything bad about the trip or grill them seeking info to use against their father. Don’t. Tell them that you love them and that you want them to have fun. As far as the arrears, they also are not relevant from a courts perspective as to whether he is entitled to parenting time or vacation time with the children. They are 2 separate issues and the failure to be current in his support obligation will not preclude him from being with the children. If anything, making it easier for him to see and be with the children will probably help in getting him to assist in paying for other expenses for the children over time. My experience is that the tighter you control those reins on when he can see or be with the children, the more likely he will be resistant to help out with the payment of extra curriculars, etc. Your ex may be a guy who is cheap and will not give you an extra penny for the children no matter what you do to accommodate him but remember that the real reason for your actions is to help your children have as normal a relationship with both parents as possible, even if he is a jerk. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  I’m sorry to hear that you’re going through this, especially during a global pandemic when there are a lot of uncertainties. It is a little difficult to completely answer your question without knowing the intricacies of your current arrangements. Do you have a written agreement in place? Based on what you’ve provided to us thus far, your ex may be entitled to the vacation time with the children. In the event you do have a written agreement, you should check to see if there is specific language added in about travel restrictions. You could always file an application with the court to try and fight this – but it truly depends on the language of what you have agreed to and it may be more timely and costly to take this route. It really depends on your circumstances. As for child support arrears, this could be addressed to the court by way of motion. Have you tried talking to your ex about the arrears? Is there a reason as to why he is behind? There are some additional questions that may need to be answered and will definitely be helpful in your situation. To help you understand your rights and options, I encourage you to schedule an attorney consultation.
Answered on May 29th, 2020 at 7:20 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters