QUESTION

Can a noncustodial parent who receives SSI but also owns their own business still be taken up for child support?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have been trying to go through the child support agencies and they continue to close the case because the noncustodial parent receives SSI. They also own a landscaping business so I’m not sure how to proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If I understood correctly, the noncustodial parent has his own business and receives SSI but every time you approach child support agencies they close the case? Why are you going through the child support services? Do you have a child support ordered by the court? If its ordered by the court and he is not paying and or you feel he is not paying much because of his business and side income he is not disclosing that you can file for support modification, and subpoena for his financial records. An attorney would know how to go about things. Please contact an attorney directly to see your options. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Support Lawyer in VA.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters