QUESTION

Can a non-custodial with no parental rights take a child from school saying they have temporary custody and I will be receiving my papers soon.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Ex husband took child from school. We were not married at time of birth and I have sole custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
How long its been since he took the child? You should contact law enforcement if its an emergency and you believe your child may be in danger. Please consult with an attorney if you have custody granted through court. You might have to file a petition to get the child back in an emergency manner. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York City but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for complex cases and at client request. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plan option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Arizona.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2018 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters