QUESTION

Can a notarized paper stand up in court???

Asked on Jun 27th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
So my sons primary residence is with me and his school is where we reside but the school system isn’t the greatest here. So if I allow him to go where his dad lives, which is a much better school system. Can I get something in writing saying that if at any time I feel like it’s not working or helping my son. That he comes back to the school system here. And his dad can’t say no and not give him back. So I was wondering if both of us sign a written statement saying that, in front of a notary, van it help if I have to fight to get my son back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First, your question doesn't say if your son is living with you by a court order or Final Judgment or just an informal arrangement between you and the father.  In any event, be very careful having your son live with the father by written agreement or by informal agreement. If it lasts long enough and is workingwell for your son, it could result in your loss of custody should you request your son's return some time later. However, a properly drawn agreement stating that the arragnement is just for the child's education ONLY can be of great help should the father refuse to return your son. Again, be careful and ALWAYS consult a family law attorney before doing this.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2018 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters