QUESTION

Can a notarized power of attorney allow a child to be transferred to new legal parents?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My husband and I recently became temporary legal custodian parents for a minor child within our family in AL. Another family member in VA wants the child to move there and begin school with her children, with our blessing. We cannot get DHR to respond in a timely manner. Would a signed and notarized Power of Atty allow him to go to VA to begin school? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
No, but an executed and notarized Transfer of Parental Designation would work for up to one year.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters