QUESTION

can a notery stamp be different for a husband and wife on pre see divorce papers?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
we need a notary for divorce papers. can the notary stamp/date be done by different people on different days? or does it need to be done by the same person for the husband and wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you need papers notarized, you are required to sign them in front of the notary, where, if they do not know you, will swear you in, ask for ID and use their notary stamp. The notary is not allowed to approve or notarize your signature  if you sign in advance and do not sign in front of the notary public.  Most banks have a notary on staff for a small fee, can notarize your document for you. In Milwaukee County, the MJC on the ground foor at the court house can also free of charge, notarize legal documents for you.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 4:58 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters