QUESTION

Can a parent be deportated again if child support is in process?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex-partner has been deported once and he came back he also has a lot of warrants with another name for ticket. I am trying to put him in to child support because his not willing to help me. Would he get deported or investigated after child support gets in process. Any help or advice would be appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Seeking and obtaining a child support order against a non-citizen would not in and of itself cause a deportation.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details, however, generally, there is little coordination between the family courts and the immigration service on support matters.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The Federal Government has no interest in subordinating national immigration regulation to your private financial needs.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
This is a matter which an immigration lawyer can comment on much better than any other kind of lawyer. I strongly suggest you direct your question to such a lawyer. Immigration law is fairly complicated, and is its own specialty. As a matter of mere impression, it would seem to me that the family court or child support agency would not want him deported: their purpose is much more likely to be forcing him to pay child support, which is harder to do if he is outside the US. The outstanding warrants are troubling depending on what accusations of wrongdoing they are based on, they might lead to his being jailed and unable to work anyway. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
Immigration does not care about support and seems to function independently. He will likely get deported and you can probably proceed and get a support order, but collecting it internationally will be almost impossible.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters