QUESTION

Can a parent call the police on their child over 18 if they leave the house willingly?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My girlfriend's parents have told her that they will call the police if she decides to leave the house without their permission. She is over 18 and can call home to check in so her parents know she is okay. She is not leaving and not running away, just trying to get out of the house for a day. Do her parents have the right to call the police to have her brought home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Quincy, MA at Law Firm of Neil M. Kerstein
Update Your Profile
If someone is over 18, that person is an adult. An adult can legally come and go as she pleases. However, a parent also has no legal responsibility to support a child 18 years old or older.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters