QUESTION

Can a parent get a judge to overturn a denial of paternity ruling?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Parents were never married but both signed an acknowledgement of paternity, but later on the father after trying to get custody decided to deny paternity and the mother who really feared the father and simpy wanted to case to go away signed that form which was entered into judgement without DNA testing but now the mother wants to obtain a DNA tets to reastablish paternity. The child was born in TX but the ruling was made by a judge in MA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
Since the judgement was signed in MA, you should contact an attorney there because that court has jurisdiction.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters