QUESTION

Can a parent give custody to another person that is not family through a notarized letter?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Can the person who has a notarized letter take off with the child out of state? Can the letter be broken if the grand parents want the child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The letter is an effort to create an informal guardianship. The Parents hold the rights except through agreement or a Judicial determination that one or more other persons should exercise parenting to avoid harm to the child.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters