QUESTION

Can a parent leave the state if the other parent won't respond to communication?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can a parent leave the state when the other parent leaves the home without saying a word and doesn't respond to phone calls or messages for periods?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a parentage or divorce case between them, then no, a court order is required absent written consent.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters