QUESTION

Can a parent move away with the children without permission from the other parent?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I can not find my oldest son. I know that they have moved and turned off their phone but I do not know where they moved and have no way to contact them! Can they do this? We have joint legal and shared physical custody of my now 14 year old son. Please help! I miss my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, and you need to file for an emergency hearing with the court to obtain and order her and the child to return. Then you need to track her done maybe with the help of a Private investigator.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters