QUESTION

can a parent move out of state and take the fathers child wit her and cut off all ties to the father

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. Are there any court orders or legal papers which detail each parent's rights and responsibilities in regards to living arrangements, custody, or visitation? If so, this would detail whether or not anyone has the ability to remove the children from the state. As a general rule, both parents each have equal rights to the children, and you as the father have rights to see your child and spend time with your child. The courts do not want to see a child removed from access to a parent without any recourse. If nothing has been done in the courts previously, you will want to contact an attorney immediately to discuss the matter in detail so the attorney can help you out. Time really is of the essence in a removal situation like this, and to be frank, it's not really one that is best handled by a non-attorney.  
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters