QUESTION

Can a parent take a 15 and 17 year old out of the country on vacation without written permission from other parent?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Nothing is stated in the custody agreement.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Vacation, sure, why not. To move, no. However, there is the question of passports and if they don't have them, the will probably need both parents consent to get them.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
If not in the agreement the nothing prohibits this.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the custody agreement is silent on the issue, then try to get an Order entered amending that agreement, to specify parameters on taking the kids out of country for the purposes of vacation (i.e. requiring one parent to notify the other parent, in writing, whenever they want to take the children out of the country, and include dates and locations and emergency contact phone numbers).
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Probably but you should have someone look at the custody agreement. Is the tiger parent refusing permission?
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters