QUESTION

CAN A PARENT TAKE SPLIT CUSTODY FROM THE OTHER PARENT BECAUSE OF SCHOOL PURPOSES

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend has brought me to court numerous times for more child support even though we have shared custody now once again she has filed for full custody for more child support with the excuse that my child is starting kindergarten and he should have only one stable place during the week,and she wants to make it so I only see's him everyother weekend. can she do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

With shared custody, if the court finds that the parenting agreement is not working then the court may change the plan based on a finding of the child's best interest.  So, your ex must prove the plan is not working and why going to kindergarten makes the plan unworkable.  If she does that, then the court will decide which home is in the child's best interest to live in more.  It therefore possible that the court could order that the child reside with you.  It is important to take the issue seriously.  You should consider using a guardian ad litem to help the court make a decision.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters