QUESTION

Can a parent take the child out of state without the permission of the other parent?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Family Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
What happen when one parent take the children out of state to live and both parents have physical custody and wont tell parent where they are?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Unless the order is set up in such a way as to prevent one parent from moving far away with the child, then that parent may move far away with the child. However, it is required that each parent give the other parent their address and phone number.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The parent who is not moving should file a motion with the court asking that the court issue an order that the minor child not be removed from the state.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters