QUESTION

Can a parent terminate his parental rights to avoid paying child support?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have primary custody of my two children. My ex-husband wants to terminate his parental rights to avoid paying child support? Can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No, he absolutely cannot do that. Only you can bring a petition to terminate his parental rights, and you would have to prove unfitness as well as the ability to provide for the children on your own (or with a step parent). He is on the hook financially, whether or not he chooses to have a part in the lives of his children.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters