QUESTION

Can a parent voluntarily sign all rights of the child over to the other parent?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My child's father is moving so he wants to sign his rights over for our child.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
A parent can voluntarily give up contact but that would not stop a child support obligation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can let you have both physical and legal custody. He cannot get rid of his obligation to pay child support. You should do it through court however so he can't come back and say he wants custody again.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
No. He can give you custody. But he still has responsibilities such as support.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, he can have his parental rights terminated. This is a final action which the Court does not take very lightly. When parental rights are terminated, that parent no longer has any rights and no longer has any responsibilities in relation to the child for which rights are terminated. This means no child support obligation and no rights to visitation, to name a couple of things. You should consult with a local attorney regarding this matter as soon as possible. I do hereby clearly advise against any reliance on the information as advice or application of it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters