QUESTION

Can a parent waive the right to child support with an agreement with the other parent?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not unless they have a 50/50 parenting plan and earn about the same amount of income.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, it is possible if you have an agreement that is incorporated into a Court Order. I do hereby notify you that you should not rely on this information and should not apply it to any situation without further consultation with legal counsel.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Unless the support is court ordered they can.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the circumstances, generally child support is seen as an obligation to the child as opposed to the other parent. Most certainly if the custodial parent is on some form of stated her welfare the child support obligation will not be waived.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters