QUESTION

Can a parental figure confiscate my phone even though I bought it and pay all monthly charges for it?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My parents assume that because I live with them, they can do as they please with my possessions. However, I bought my own phone and pay all monthly bills for it, along with any school bills. I have or related (such as band, school lunches or FFA). Are they legally allowed to take my phone without my permission even though it is solely under my name?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you're a child, yes they can do what they feel is in your best interest. If you're an adult in their household, you can move out if you don't like their rules.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are under 18, yes.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes,If your under 18 and live in their house its their rules.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are under 18 yes, over 18 no. Push this only if you are ready to move and be truly independent and liberated.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters