QUESTION
Can a Person appeal a custody case after it has been decided
Asked on Nov 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Both parents dead, Paternal and maternal grandparents sought custody. Paternal awarded custody for 2 years, then child goes to maternal grandparents for 12 years until able to decide for self where she wants to live. Paternal grand have babysat for the child for the first 4 years of life
1 ANSWER
If "person: is one of the parties to the litigation, AND if the Notice of Appeal is filed within the time limits -- sure. See explanation and details posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/appeals/. The order seems strange from this description, but do not take this response to the posting ANY kind of evaluation of the merits of an appeal -- for such, you should contact, and consult with, a family law specialist well-versed in appeals, and you should do so very soon. There are not many people with those qualifications, so be careful with your selection of counsel.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 1:20 PM