QUESTION

Can a person be divorced if they never signed the divorce papers?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Louisiana is where I live. And my ex says we are divorced but I never signed any papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, a Judgment of Divorce will be signed by the Judge granting such and the attorney or party who filed the judgment.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters