QUESTION

Can a person be sued for pain and suffering for an affair?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2011 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I recently read about an individual suing a person who had an affair with their spouse for the "pain and suffering" they caused them. Is this a legitimate type of claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not in Ohio. Some states like Texas and South Dakota still allow the tors of Criminal Conversation and Alienation of Affection, But not Ohio.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters