QUESTION

Can a person contest a divorce after the judge has signed it?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
All I asked for was my two dogs which was was mine long before I married him. I left him everything else. My divorce was filed in Lawrence county and finalized or signed by a judge in Holt county Mo.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, there are procedures for contesting the judgment both at the trial court and in the appellate court. The time limits are extremely short so it is critical that you contact a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters