QUESTION

Can a person file a Domestic Violence charge months after we are separated and moved to a different state?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Also if this person is an illegal immigrant from Canada can they legally stay in the states once our divorce if final?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If nothing new has happened since separation, the person would be unlikely to get an order. The family court has no impact on immigration status and may not consider it.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters