QUESTION

Can a person file for joint custody before the baby is born?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My grandmother is trying to take joint custody of my daughter, and my fiance and I have decided that we want my father and step mom to have joint custody with us. But my grandmother says that she will get custody before they ever will because she has her brother. Is it possible to file before the baby is born so that the people I want to have joint custody with will get it? The reason we are doing this is because my fiance is a level 3 sex offender and we have been constantly told that child protective services is going to take the baby from us when she is born. So basically my question is, can a person file for joint custody before the baby is born? And can the state take her away because of her father being a sex offender? I really need to know about this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No you can't file anything before the baby is born. Nor can joint custody be given to any of these people. They can file a third party custody action if they can show that neither parent is a fit parent. If that is proven than any one of them can have custody of the baby. The state will only take the baby is there is a reasonable fear of harm to the child.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters