QUESTION

Can a person have his/her former spouse removed from a land deed for refusal to pay their part that was court ordered?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Former spouse and I are ordered by the court to split costs of our former home in WI (which is currently rented) 50/50. I have been footing all monies from insurance, taxes, unpaid rent, etc. for the past two plus years. I have contacted her many times on this issue to no avail. There has been much issue with the renter, and is being removed. I would like to move in to the home myself. Is there a way to combat this abandonment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
Yes, you can either ask to release her rights voluntarily - where she signs a quit claim deed over to you (and I also suggest a signed agreement stating she is doing so freely and in exchange you are waiving reimbursement from her for past items not paid by her under the divorce judgment); Or, you can bring a contempt motion stating that she has not done her part in the divorce agreement and the remedy you ask for is to have the house awarded to you. Either way, you will need assistance from an attorney for some of the paperwork - at least relating to the deed/records for the home.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters