QUESTION

Can a person legally tow the vehicle away from another person without consent?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My friend wants to re-possess a vehicle that someone else currently has in their custody. My friend (A) has his name on the title until his friend (B) pays him the full amount. Person B has made payments already but has defaulted on them. Person A wants to take it back from Person B even though there is a verbal contract stating it could be used and owned by Person B until he pays it all (no payment due date has been discussed).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Too many facts. And too much risk. Have your friend consult a skilled lawyer in your locality. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters