QUESTION

Can a person make me sign something in order to recieve money from a court order, can they withhold that money if I don't sign?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I served my ex-husband served papers to enforce judgement of asset money that was in our divorce. He hadn't paid me yet after a year. I served him in July and he has a court date in Oct. On Aug 31 when dropping our daughter off for his weekend visitation he handed me papers that I had to sign in order to receive the money. This paper was typed by him and stated that I would cancel the court date and I would not pursue any other legal stuff against him. I did not know if I could cancel so I aid no. I can't remember exactly what the part about legal stuff was word for word. I do know he wanted me to not be able to do something I may end up needing to legally. He took the paper and told me that if I want the money I need to sign the paper. Should I just wait until Oct. and let him pay me in front of the judge and is he able to make me sign something in order to receive money that I was awarded in the divorce settlement that he hasn't paid after a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lily L. Huang
Usually you have the power to not sign something if you do not agree to it.  If you can afford an attorney, do seek one out to sort this out for you asap.  if not go to the local self help center available at your county family courthouse and let them help you enforce your previous judgment. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters