QUESTION

Can a person married file for divorce in another state and if so what is the waiting period for remarriage?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Each State has their own residency requirement to file for a divorce. In California, you need to live in the State for 6 months and the County for 3 months prior to filing a divorce petition. Check in your State. In California you then have a minimum waiting period a six months and a day from when the other spouse was served the Petition.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters