QUESTION

Can a person move back into a home after the end of an injunction?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister and I love in my grandmother's house together, my sister assaulted me and she went to jail. I filed an injunction against my sister and was awarded a 6 month injunction..can my sister legally move back in after the injunction is over? The judge did not state if she could or not.. And my grandmother and I do not want her living at the house ever again..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Dear Anonymous:     Once an injunction expires, the limitations put in place with the injunction no longer exist so, technically, absent any language to the contrary, she could move back into the house depending on what her rights are to live there initially.  If she is not an owner of the home and, because she has not lived there for a period of time (while in jail)then your grandmother could keep her out as a trespasser as she does not appear to have any legal rights to occupy the home (other than your grandmother's permission previously)      If you are still in fear, you can apply to the court to extend the injunction and then, perhaps, the court will extend it. Sorry you have this situation. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova, Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785   
Answered on Oct 29th, 2017 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters