QUESTION

Can a person that assaulted me.Sue me for mental distress

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Me and my wife were living in a mobile home with the manager of the property, the manager was charged with a domestic battery, went to jail and violated her TPO by serving me a three day notice not to mention she got out on a OR and retained another attorney three days after Filed a civil lawsuite for $10,000 for mental distress.She forged my signature on the certified mail.I never received a court date and never answered the complant.They granted judgement how does this happen when I'm the victium?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is not really a family law question, and therfore somewhat out of my area.  You really should confer with counsel knowledgeable about both landlord/tenant issues, and general tort suits.  You may want to start with calls to either criminal defense or personal injury firms, and see if one of those could refer you to someone who handles the kind of case(s) in which you are involved.  if a judgmenet has been rendered against you -- no matter how wrongfully -- do not ignore it!  Find an attorney who is qualified to file a motion do set it aside, and do so soon.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2016 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters