QUESTION

Can a person that's legally separated go to another state or country and get a divorce quicker than one year?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The lady I asking for lives in NC and was married here also. Her ex lives in Georgia now. He left her to go back to his first wife. Can a person thats legally separated go to another state or country and get a divorce quicker than one year. She is Chinese and legal in this country, she was married to an american but he left her. They have already done the equitable distribution part. I hear that famous people do it all the time. Of course we want this to be legal also. Another part of this question is does he have to be present where ever this place maybe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
If the person can legally file in another state and meets all residency requirements, North Carolina should not have a problem with this filing.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 8:48 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters