QUESTION

Can a person who has a criminal sexual misconduct 2nd degree assault live with my kids?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2021 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex is dating and living with a sex offender. Will i be legally required to allow my children to visit her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
While you are required to follow any Order that is currently in effect, I would strongly encourage you to go to Court and bring thae matter before the Judge and seek to modify any Order that is currently in effect. You should do that as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2021 at 5:47 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters