QUESTION

can a person who has power of attorney over me have me stripped of my parental rights if i move out of the house?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother has power of attorney over me and has threatened to have me stripped of my parental rights of my 11 year old daughter if i leave the house. I am 36 and therefore legally an adult. I am wheelchair bound but still should be allowed a life. Is she allowed to have my rights taken from me for moving from the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The power of attorney does not give your mother any authority beyond what is in the document. Your mother would need a court order to take away your parental rights. You may want to consider whether it's a good idea to have your mother as your power of attorney if she makes such threats. As your power of attorney, she can only do the things that you designated in the power of attorney document. She is supposed to act for your benefit, not according to her own opinion or benefit.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 3:41 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters