QUESTION

Can a person who has primary custody of a child move the child away with out the other child's permission

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter's ex step mom and I have joint custody but my daughter lives with her step mom who wants to move her 3 hours away from me . I however did not say okay or give permission is she allowed to move her that far away if I don't get consent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Whether or not one parent can move far from the other parent with the child is usually determined by the custody order, if there is one, but as a rule, one parent cannot move far from the other without a very good reason. If you are concerned that the mom is about to take the daughter far from you without your permission, you can start a custody proceeding to sort this out. If she absolutely must move far from you, you need a detailed agreement regarding visitation (depending on the finances, she might be required to bring the child to see YOU). Ideally you can resolve this without court involvement, but if you're afraid she's going to disappear with your daughter, start a custody proceeding. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2017 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters